Driven – Weight Loss

December 4, 2012

Ab workout tonight was just what I needed to get back on track and I will be outside tomorrow working on increasing my run speed and endurance. I hope to make a video late on this week and continue making them as I continue on this journey. Stay tuned.

SN: I have been using the LiveStrong app to track my calories which has helped me immensely to cut down on snacking and eating large meals.

 

Christmas Weight Loss Goal

My goal for Christmas 2012 is to lose 10 lbs. which is attainable. Let’s face it Thanksgiving was a disaster as far as my weight loss progress was concerned, so I have resumed the Insanity Program and will post weekly weigh-ins and any changes/adaptations I make during my weight loss journey. Stay tuned!

 

My Go-to Green Drink Recipe

1/4 cup Silk Light Vanilla Soy Milk

1 cup Baby Spinach

1 Med. Banana

5-6 Ice Cubes

1/4 tsp. Cinnamon

1 Scoop  Unflavored Whey Protein

Place all the ingredients in the blender and mix until smooth or until desired consistency is achieved.


Day 1 – November 20, 2012

First thing, first…the Insanity Workout…smh…is the truth! I love the format of Insanity and I plan to use this workout program along with my Jillian Michaels workout DVDs to mix it up a little to keep my body guessing. So day one is a success in my eyes due to the fact that I got up and worked out. In addition, I have planned my meals for the week including Turkey Day so I feel that I am on the right track. An ab workout will commence this evening before bed, as it is my true goal to not only lose weight but to tone as well. TTYL!

SN: Saying NO! to: bread, cheese, juice, chocolate, red meat and pork (haven’t eaten these two in over 5 yrs.)!

Saying HELLO! to: water, green leafy vegetables, fruits, whole grains, fish, and chicken!

 

Starting Measurments & Weight

Putting all my business out there!

Weight: 180 lbs.

Waist: 39″

Hips: 42″

Chest: 43.5″

R. Arm: 12.5″

L. Arm: 12.5″

R. Thigh: 25.25″

L. Thigh: 25.25″

One thought on “Driven – Weight Loss

  1. Best of luck to you on your weight loss! This past year I decided to transition to natural hair and lose weight [at the same dang time lol]. The biggest lesson I’ve learned concerning weight & fitness is to not get caught with the number on the scale. From January until now I’ve lost about 25 lbs. which I’ve found frustratingly low b/c of how much work I put in BUT my waist has lost about 6 inches thus far – that’s about 5 dress sizes down! So I’ve started looking at my scale weight with a grain of salt. It’s not as hurtful anymore. lol The way clothes fit and how a person physically looks and feels are more solid indicators of progress, IMO. On the hair side, I’m about a week away from the 1 year transitioning mark! Your BC post makes me excited to take the leap!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s